Pied Wagtail diet and food. The plumage is black above with a white belly. Offer food in a way that minimises the risk of harm o Ensure the area in which you feed birds is kept clean, to minimise the risk of spreading disease. They flock together at warm roost sites like reedbeds and sewage works or trees and bushes in city centres. The Willie Wagtail can be distinguished from other similar-sized black and white birds by its black throat and white eyebrows and whisker marks. A common and familiar bird, the pied wagtail is often seen in towns and cities, dashing across lawns, roads and car parks while wagging its long tail up and down. The reason for this sudden change of attitude is a simple little nest, like the one shown below. The plumage is black above with a white belly. It is believed that having a Willie (or Willy) wagtail as your animal totem brings you to live with the feeling of excitement and gregariousness. 251. Normally the Willie Wagtails are friendly, docile birds. The willie (or willy) wagtail (Rhipidura leucophrys) is a passerine bird native to Australia, New Guinea, the Solomon Islands, the Bismarck Archipelago, and Eastern Indonesia.It is a common and familiar bird throughout much of its range, living in most habitats apart from thick forest. The Willie Wagtail is the largest, and most well-known, of the Australian fantails. (such as ducks, magpies, galahs, ravens, willie wagtails and wattlebirds). 5 hours ago. save. share. Close. The Willie wagtail was a feature in Australian Aboriginal folklore. The name wagtail stems from the constant sideways wagging of the tail. 21 comments. I see your Willie Wagtail nest and raise you... baby Willies in a nest! The Pied Wagtailâs food is almost exclusively insects, with often tiny ones eaten which other ground-feeding birds may well disregard. hide. It is known for its preying strategy using its âfantailâ to disturb grasses where insect thrives which they will later catch and eat. Posted by. In urban areas it has adapted to foraging on paved areas such as car parks. The photo below was taken a few years ago because I donât want to disturb the mother Willie wagtail. The Willie Wagtail can be distinguished from other similar-sized black and white birds by its black throat and white eyebrows and whisker marks. Pied Wagtail Description. A willie wagtail feeding her three recently hatched chicks. This is an insectivorous bird of open country, often near habitation and water. o Small amounts of shredded lettuce, corn or peas are reasonable options for swans. Press J to jump to the feed. I see your Willie Wagtail nest and raise you... baby Willies in a nest! The Willie Wagtail (Rhipidura leucophrys) [sometimes spelled Willy Wagtail] is a common songbird found throughout Australia, as well as in Papua New Guinea, the Solomon Islands and some islands in eastern Indonesia.It can be found in a variety of habitats including woodlands, grasslands, wetlands as well as parks and gardens in urban areas. It was thought that the Willie wagtail could steal a person's secrets while lingering around camps eavesdropping, so women would be tight-lipped in the presence of the bird. Aboriginal tribes in parts of southeastern Australia, regard this bird as the bearer of bad news. The name wagtail stems from the constant sideways wagging of the tail. Spearwood. It prefers bare areas for feeding, where it can see and pursue its prey. They will allow all manner of birds to cohabit happily in our garden. Pied wagtails eat insects, but will feed on seeds and even rubbish in winter. The Willie Wagtail is the largest, and most well-known, of the Australian fantails. It nests in crevices â¦ User account menu. In Australia, this bird is considered as the largest among the breed of fantails. 251. Tiny scraps of other food will also be eaten, and this will make up at least some of what they eat in town and city locations in the winter months.